enfrdeitptrues

Historical list of Offshore World Records

Around the World Eastabout
21760nm

 

Outright
"Explorer" Bruno Peyron FRA Jan 93 79d 6h 15m 16s
"Enza" Blake/Knox Johnson NZA Jan 94 74d 22h 17m 22s
"Sport-Elec" Olivier de Kersauson FRA Mar 97 71d 14h 18m 8s
"Orange" Bruno Peyron FRA May 02 64d 8h 37m 24s
"Cheyenne" Steve Fossett USA Apr 04 58d 9h 32m 45s
"Orange II" Bruno Peyron FRA Mar 05 50d 16h 20m 4s
"Groupama 3" Franck Cammas FRA Mar 10 48d 7h 44m 52s
"Banque Populaire 5" Loick Peyron FRA Jan 12 45d 13h 42m 53s
"IDEC" Francis Joyon FRA Jan 17 40d 23h 30m 30s
 
Women Outright
"Spirit/Birmingham" Lisa Clayton GBR Jun 95 285d 26m 27s
"Whirlpool 2" Catherine Chabaud FRA Nov 96 140d 4h 38m 45s
"B&Q" Ellen MacArthur GBR Feb 05 71d 14h 18m 33s
 
Singlehanded Outright
"Geodis" Christophe Auguin FRA Nov 96 105d 20h 31m 23s
"PRB" Michel Desjoyeux FRA Feb 01 93d 3h 57m 32s
"Idec" Francis Joyon FRA Feb 04 72d 14h 3m 49s
"B&Q" Ellen MacArthur GBR Feb 05 71d 14h 18m 33s
"IDEC" Francis Joyon FRA Jan 08 57d 13h 34m 6s
"Sodebo4" Thomas Coville FRA Dec 16 49d 3h 4m 28s
 
Monohull
"Geodis" Christophe Auguin FRA Nov 96 105d 20h 31m 23s
"PRB" Michel Desjoyeux FRA Feb 01 93d 3h 57m 32s
"PRB" Vincent Riou FRA Feb 04 87d 10h 47m55s
"Foncia" Michel Desjoyeaux FRA Feb 09 84d 3h 9m 8s
"MACIF" Francois Gabart FRA Jan 13 78d 2h 16m 40s
"Banque Populaire 8" Armel Le Cleac'h FRA Jan 17 74d 3h 35m 46s
 
Monohull Singlehanded
"Geodis" Christophe Auguin FRA Nov 96 105d 20h 31m 23s
"PRB" Michel Desjoyeux FRA Feb 01 93d 3h 57m 32s
"PRB" Vincent Riou FRA Feb 04 87d 10h 47m55s
"Foncia" Michel Desjoyeaux FRA Feb 09 84d 3h 9m 8s
"Macif" Francois Gabart FRA Jan 13 78d 2h 16m 40s
"Banque Populaire 8" Armel Le Cleac'h FRA Jan 17 74d 3h 35m 45s
 
Monohull Women
"Spirit/Birmingham" Lisa Clayton GBR Jun 95 285d 26m 27s
"Whirlpool 2" Catherine Chabaud FRA Nov 96 140d 4h 38m 45s
"Kingfisher" Ellen MacArthur GBR Jun 00 94d 4h 25m 40s
         
         
         
40 foot Division        
"Quing Dao"  Guo Chuan CHN Apr 13 137d 20h 01m 57s

 

Around the World Westabout
21760nm

 

Outright
"Group 4" Mike Golding GBR Jun 94 161d 16h 35m 42s
"Uunet" Philippe Monet FRA Jan 00 151d 19h 54m 36s
"Adrien" J.L Van Den Heede FRA Mar 04 122d 14h 3m 49s
 
Women
"Aviva" Dee Caffari GBR May 06 178d 3h 5m 34s

 

Transatlantic. New York to the Lizard.
2880nm

 

Outright:
"Jet Services V" Serge Madec FRA Jun 90 6d 13h 3m
"PlayStation" Steve Fossett USA Oct 01 4d 17h 28m 6s
"Orange II" Bruno Peyron FRA Jul 06 4d 8h 23m 54s
"Groupama 3" Franck Cammas FRA Jul 07 4d 3h 57m 54s
"Banque Populaire 5 Pascal Bidegorry FRA Aug 09 3d 15h 25m 48s
 
Outright 60ft and under
"Primagaz" Laurent Bourgnon FRA Jun 94 7d 2h 34m 42s
 
Women Outright
"Pierre 1er" Florence Arthaud FRA Aug 90 9d 22h 5m
"Royal SunAlliance" Tracy Edwards GBR Jun 97 9d 11h 21m 55s
"B&Q" Ellen MacArthur GBR Jun 04 7d 3h 49m 57s
 
Women 60ft and under
"Pierre 1er" Florence Arthaud FRA Aug 90 9d 22h 5m
 
Singlehanded Outright:
"Primagaz", Laurent Bourgnon FRA Jun 94 7d 2h 34m 42s
"Idec" Francis Joyon FRA Jul 05 6d 4h 1m 37s
"Sodebo" Thomas Covulle FRA Jul 08 5d 19h 30m 40s
"IDEC" Francis Joyon FRA Jun 13 5d 2h 56m 10s
"IDEC" Francis Joyon FRA Jul 17 5d 2h 6m 55s
"Sodebo4" Thomas Coville FRA Jul 17 4d 11h 10m 24s
 
Singlehanded 60ft and under
"Primagaz", Laurent Bourgnon FRA Jun 94 7d 2h 34m 42s
 
Singlehanded Women:
"Pierre 1er" Florence Arthaud FRA Aug 90 9d 22h 5m
"B&Q" Ellen MacArthur GBR Jun 04 7d 3h 49m 57s
 
Singlehanded Women 60ft and under:
"Pierre 1er" Florence Arthaud FRA Aug 90 9d 22h 5m
 
Monohull:
"Nicorette" Ludde Ingvall SWE Mar 97 11d 13h 22m
"MariCha III" Robert Miller GBR Oct 98 8d 23h 59m 17s
"Armor Lux" Bernard Stamm SUI Jan 01 8d 20h 55m 35s
"MariCha IV" Robert Miller GBR Oct 03 6d 17h 52m 39s
"Comanche" Jim and Kristy Hinze Clark USA Jul 16 5d 14h 21m 25s
 
Monohull 60ft and under:
"Armor Lux" Bernard Stamm SUI Jan 01 8d 20h 55m 35s
 
Monohull Singlehanded and 60ft and under:
"Armor Lux" Bernard Stamm SUI Sep 02 10d 55m 19s
"Hugo Boss" Alex Thomson GBR Jul 12 8d 21h 8m 31s
"Safran" Marc Guillemot FRA Jul13 8d 5h 20m 20s
 
Monohull Singlehanded Women and 60ft and under:
"Pindar", Emma Richards GBR Sep 02 13d 1h 14m 36s
 
Monohull Powered sails Rule 21c
"Phocea" Bernard Tapie FRA Jul 88 8d 3h 29m
"Leopard" Chris Sherlock GBR Jun 08 7d 19h 20m 49s
         
40ft and under Benchmark        
"Terralia"  Eric Deffert FRA Apr 11 11d 11h 03m 58s

 

Around Britain and Ireland
1773nm

 

Outright
"Lacota" Steve Fossett USA Oct 94 5d 21h 5m 27s
"Maiden II" Thompson/Darvalid GBR Sep 02 4d 17h 4m 23s
"PlayStation" Steve Fossett USA Oct 02 4d 16h 9m 36s
"Oman Air Majan" Sidney Gavignet FRA Aug 10 4d 15h 9m 27s
Banque Populaire 5 Loick Peyron FRA July 11 3d 3h 49m 14s
Oman Sail-Musandam Sidney Gavignet FRA Aug 14 3d 3h 32m 36s
 
Outright Women
"Pindar" Merron/Richards GBR Aug 00 11d 6h 58m 17s
"Roxy" Miranda Merron GBR Jun 07 10d 16h 7s
"Aviva" Dee Caffari GBR Jun 09 6d 11h 30m 53s
"SCA" Sam Davies GBR Aug 14 4d 21h 39s
 
Outright Singlehanded
"Zeal" Peter Keig UK Aug 00 18d 13h 59m 59s
"Roaring Forty" Michel Kleinjans BEL Jun 04 11d 12h 26m 48s
"Adrien" J.L Van Den Heede FRA May 05 7d 8h 47m
"Sodebo" Thomas Coville FRA Aug 06 6d 6h 40m 31s
"Oman Air Majan" Sidney Gavignet FRA Aug 10 4d 15h 9m 27s
 
Outright Monohull
"Zeal" Peter Keig UK Aug 00 18d 13h 59m 59s
"Solune" Chomette/Dohy FRA May 04 7d 4h 46m 22s
"Aviva" Dee Caffari GBR Jun 09 6d 11h 30m 53s
"Groupama 70" Franck Cammas FRA Aug 10 5d 21h 26m 55s
"Azzam-Adu Dhabi Ocean Racing Ian Walker GBR Aug 14 4d 13h 10m 28s
 
Monohull 40 ft and under
"Zeal" Peter Keig UK Aug 00 18d 13h 59m 59s
"Roaring Forty" Michel Kleinjans BEL Jun 04 11d 12h 26m 48s
"Concise 2" Nerd Collier-Wakefield GBR Aug 10 9d 13h 32m 20s
"Swish" Roderick Knowles GBR Aug 14 8d 19h 6m 49s
 
Monohull 60 ft and under
"Aviva" Dee Caffari GBR Jun 09 6d 11h 30m 53s
"Safran" Marc Guillemot FRA June 11 6d 9h 49m 10s
"Artemis-Team Endeavour" Brian Thompson GBR Aug 14 5d 14h 54s
 
Monohull singlehanded
"Zeal" Peter Keig UK Aug 00 18d 13h 59m 59s
"Roaring Forty" Michel Kleinjans BEL Jun 04 11d 12h 26m 48s
"Adrien" J.L Van Den Heede FRA May 05 7d 8h 47m
         
Outright 40 ft and under
"Roaring Forty" Michel Kleinjans    BEL  Jun 04  11d 12h 26m 48s
"Concise 2" Ned Collier-Wakefield GBR Aug 10 9d 13h 32m 20s
"Swish" Roderick Knowles GBR Aug 14 8d 19h 6m 49s

 

Around Ireland
698nm

 

Outright
"Lacota" Steve Fossett USA Sep 93 1d 20h 42m 20s
"Musandam-Oman Sail" Sidney Gavignet FRA May 15 1d 16h 51m 57s
"Phaedo 3"

Thornburg/Thompson

USA/GBR

AUG 16 1d 12h 52m 04s
 
Singlehanded (Monohull)
"Zeal" Peter Keig UK Oct 01 7d 10h 24m 27s
"afaom.com" Mick Liddy IRL Sep 05 5d 12h 53m 46s
"Roaring Forty" Michel Kleinjans BEL Oct 05 4d 1h 53m 29s
 
Monohull
"Irish Independent" Gary Keegan IRL Dec 02 3d 3h 27m 33s
"City Jet" Chomette/Dohy FRA May 05 2d 9h 41m 6s

 

Around the Isle of Wight
50nm

 

Outright
"Lacota" Steve Fossett USA Sep 94 3h 35m 38s
"PlayStation" Steve Fossett USA Nov 01 2h 33m 55s
"Foncia" Michel Desjoyeaux FRA Aug 12 2h 21m 25s
"Phaedo 3" Brian Thompson GBR Aug 16 2h 4m 14s
"Phaedo 3" Brian Thompson GBR Sep 16 2d 2m 31s
         
Singlehanded Initial        
"Kitesurf" Guy Bridge GBR July 16 2h 32m 25s
         
Kitesurfer Initial        
"Kitesurf" Guy Bridge GBR July 16 2h 32m 25s
         
Women Initial        
"Kitesurf" Steph Bridge GBR July 16 3h 3m 24s
         
Monohull        
"MAPFRE" Xabi Fernandez ESP Aug 17 3h 13m 11s
         
Monohull — WSSR Rule 21c
"ICAP Maximus" St Clair Brown AUS Aug 06 3h 20m 9s
         
40 ft Singlehanded. Initial        
"Pixel Flyer" Alex Alley. GBR Jan 17 6h 29m 32s

 

New York to San Francisco via Cape Horn
13225nm

Pre-WSSR rules        
"Flying Cloud"  Capt Josiah Perkins Creesy USA 1851 89d 21h
"Flying Cloud" Capt Josiah Perkins Creesy USA 1854 89d 8h
"Thursday's Child" Warren Luhrs USA 1989 80d 20h
"Great American" Georgs Kolesnikova USA 1989 76d 23h
"Ecureuil Poitou Isabelle Autissier FRA 1994 62d 5h 55m
"Aquitaine Innovations" Yves Parlier FRA 1998 57d 3h 2m
         
         
Under WSSR rules        
Outright        
"Gitana 13" Lionel Lemonchois FRA Feb 08 43d 3m 18s
         
Monohull        
"Maserati"  Giovanni Soldini ITA Feb 13 47d 42m 29s

 

 

Marseilles to Carthage
455nm

 

Outright
"PlayStation" Steve Fossett USA May 02 18h 46m 48s
"Orange II" Bruno Peyron FRA Sep 04 17h 56m 33s
"Groupama 3" Franck Cammas FRA May 09 17h 8m 23s
" Banque Populaire 5" Pascal Bidgorry FRA May 10 14h 20m 34s
         
Singlehanded        
"Group Bel" Kito de Pavant FRA Jun 09 1d 21h 20m 29s
"Sodebo" Thomas Coville FRA Sep 12 1d 1h 38m 36s
"Banque Populaire 7" Armel Le Cleac'h FRA Oct 13 18h 58m 13s
         
Singlehanded 60ft        
"Groupe Bel"  Kito de Pavant FRA Jun 09 1d 21h 20m 29s
"Groupe Bel" Kito de Pavant FRA Jun 13 1d 2h 43m 30s
         
Up to 40ft        
"Roaring Forty" Michel Kleinjans BEL Mar 08 1d 21h 24m
"ZED 4" Gerald Bibot BEL Jun 10 1d 11h 35m 23s
         
20 ft Benchmark        
"Feel Good" Vittorio and Nico Mailingri ITA Aug 16 1d 18h 58m 19s

 

Cowes to Dinard
138nm

 

Outright
"Primagaz" Laurent Bourgnon FRA Jul 97 7h 34m 54s
"Royal SunAlliance" Tracy Edwards GBR Oct 97 6h 49m 19s
"PlayStation" Steve Fossett USA Dec 01 6h 21m 54s
"Maiden II" Thompson/Darvalid GBR Sep 02 5h 23m 38s
"Lending Club" Laplanche/Breymaier USA Apr 15 5h 14n 47s
"Phaedo 3" Thornburg/Thompson USA/GBR Sep 15 4h 48m 57s
         
60ft and under        
"Primagaz" Laurent Bourgnon FRA Jul 97 7h 34m 54s
 
Singlehanded
"Sodebo" Thomas Coville FRA Jul 06 7h 55m 47s
         
Singlehanded 60ft        
"Imerys" Phil Sharp GBR Nov 16 9h 3m 6s
 
Monohull
"Adrien" J.L Van Den Heede FRA Nov 04 12h 01m 31s
"Imerys" Phil Sharp GBR Nov 16 9h 3m 6s

 

Transpacific, Los Angeles to Honolulu
2215nm

 

Outright
"Explorer" Bruno Peyron FRA Jul 97 5d 9h 18m 26s
"Geronimo" Olivier de Kersauson FRA Nov 05 4d 19h 31m 37s
"Lending Club 2" Laplanche/Breymaier USA Jul 15 3d 18h 9s
"Phaedo 3" Thornburg/Thompson USA/GBR May 17 3d 16h 52m 3s

 

Honolulu to Yokohama
3750nm

 

Outright
"Lacota" Steve Fossett USA Jul 95 13d 20h 9m 22s
 
Rule 21c – Powered Sailing Systems
"BeeCom" Yoshiki Kamai JPN Jul 06 15d 3h 36m 18s

 

Yokohama to San Francisco
4482nm

 

Outright
"Lacota" Steve Fossett USA Aug 95 16d 17h 21m
"Explorer" Bruno Peyron FRA Aug 98 14d 17h 22m 50s
"Geronimo" Olivier de Kersauson FRA Jun 06 13d 22h 38m 28s
 
Singlehanded
"Lacota" Steve Fossett USA Aug 96 20d 9h 52m 59s
 
20ft Sport
"One World" A Di Benedetto ITA Aug 06 62d 17h 51m 55s

 

San Francisco to Yokohama
4482nm

 

Outright
"Lacota" Steve Fossett USA Apr 96 19d 15h 18m 9s
"Geronimo" Olivier de Kersauson FRA Apr 06 14d 22h 40m 41s
"Gitana 13" Lionel Lemonchois FRA Apr 08 11d 12m 54s

 

Around Australia
6500nm

 

Outright
"Kaz" David Pescud AUS Jul 03 37d 1h 23m 57s
"Geronimo" Olivier de Kersauson FRA Jul 05 17d 12h 57m 5s
 
Monohull
"Kaz" David Pescud AUS Jul 03 37d 1h 23m 57s
         
Singlehanded        
"Big Wave Rider"  Bruce Arms AUS Aug 11 38d 21h 41m 42s

 

 

Cadiz to San Salvador
3884nm

 

Outright
"Club Med" Grant Dalton USA Jun 00 10d 14h 53m 44s
"PlayStation" Steve Fossett USA Feb 03 9d 13h 30m 18s
"Groupama 3" Franck Cammas FRA May 07 7d 10h 58m 53s
"Spindrift 2" Dona Bertarelli and Yann Guichard SUI Nov 13 6d 14h 29m 21s
 
Singlehanded
"Idec" Francis Joyon FRA Nov 04 11d 3h 17m 20s
"Sodebo" Thomas Coville FRA Jul 05 10d 11h 50m 46s
"Idec" Francis Joyon FRA Nov 08 9d 20h 32m 23s
"Idec" Francis Joyon FRA Feb 13 8d 16h 7m 5s
"Banque Populaire 7" Armel Le Cleac'h FRA Jan 14 6d 23h 42m 18s
         
Monohull. Initial benchmark time        
"Maserati"  Giovanni Soldini ITA Feb 11 10d 23h 9m 39s
         
40 foot. Initial benchmark time        
"Extreme Sail Accademy" Sergio Frattaruolo ITA Mar 15 21d 11h 18m 25s

 

Plymouth to La Rochelle
355nm

 

Outright
"Netergy.com" Pete Berry GBR May 01 37h 33m 23s
"PlayStation" Steve Fossett USA Apr 02 16h 42m 40s
"Phaedo 3" Thornburg/Thompson USA/GBR Sep 15 14h 05m 20s

 

Miami to New York
947nm

 

Outright
"Explorer" Lewis/Peyron US/FRA May 99 2d 22h 50m 16s
"PlayStation" Steve Fossett USA May 01 2d 5h 54m 42s
"Groupama 3" Franck Cammas FRA Jun 07 1d 11h 5m 20s
 
Singlehanded
"Sodebo" Thomas Coville FRA Jul 05 3d 5h 0m 12s

 

Fastnet (Original) Course
595nm

 

Outright
"PlayStation" Steve Fossett USA Mar 02 1d 11h 17m 14s
"Banque Populaire 5" Loick Peyron FRA Aug 11 1d 8h 48m 46s
"Phaedo 3" Lloyd Thornburg/Brian Thompson USA/GBR Sep 15 1d 3h 42m 26s
         
Monohull        
"Leopard"  Mike Slade GBR Aug 07 1d 20h 18m 53s
"Abu Dhabi" Ian Walker GBR Aug 11 1d 18h 38m

 

Newport to Bermuda
635nm

 

Outright
"Lacota" Steve Fossett USA Jun 99 1d 16h 52m 24s
"PlayStation" Steve Fossett USA Jan 00 1d 14h 35m 53s
"Lending Club" Laplanche/Breymaier FRA Apr 15 23h 9m 52s
 
Singlehanded
"Lacota" Steve Fossett USA Jun 99 1d 16h 52m 24s
 
Monohull
"Morning Glory" Hasso Platner GER Jun 04 2d 28m 31s

 

Sydney to Hobart
630nm

 

Outright
"MariCha III" Robert Miller GBR Dec 99 1d 18h 27m 10s
"Team Australia" Sean Langman AUS Feb 13 1d 5h 52m 23s

 

Hong Kong to New York
13707nm

 

Outright
"Great American II" Rich Wilson USA May 03 72d 21h 11m 37s

 

Plymouth to Newport
2800nm

 

Outright
"Primagaz" Laurant Bourgnon FRA Jun 94 9d 8h 5m 20s
 
Singlehanded
"Eure et Loire" Francis Joyon FRA Jun 00 9d 23h 54m 36s
 
Women
"Kingfisher" Ellen MacArthur GBR Jun 00 14d 23h 11m
         
Monohull        
"Vento Di Sardegna"  Andrea Mura ITA Jun 12 13d 12h 47m

 

Sydney to Lord Howe Island
408nm

 

Outright
"Raw Nerve" Martyn Riley AUS Jul 04 1d 3h 45m 46s

 

Yokohama to Hong Kong
1545nm

 

Outright
"Geronimo" Olivier de Kersauson FRA May 06 4d 17h 47m 23s

 

Taipei to Hong Kong
465nm

 

Outright
"B&Q" Ellen MacArthur GBR Apr 06 2d 16h 46m 32s
"Johan II" Philippe Grelon FRA Dec 06 2d 15h 40m 42s
"Gitana 13 Lionel Lemonchois FRA May 08 24h 45m 59s
Monohull        
"Johan II" Philippe Grelon FRA Dec 06 2d 15h 40m 42s

 

Hong Kong to London
12948nm

Outright
"Gitana 13" Lionel Lemonchois FRA Sep 08 41d 21h 26m 34s

 

Trieste to Malta
740nm

Benchmark Time
"Esmit Europa 2" Jochen Schumann GER Oct 12 2d 20h 42m 24s

 

Sydney to Auckland
1265nm

Outright
"Team Australia" Sean Langman AUS Oct 13 2d 19h 2m 45s

 

Antigua to Newport. R I
1560nm

"Maiden II" Initial time

Adrienne Cahalan
Helena Darvelid,

GBR May 02 3d 22h 31m 58s
Phaedo 3 LLoyd Thornburg USA May 15 3d 5h 54m 49s

 

Bermuda to Plymouth.
2870nm

Outright
"Mollymawk" Ross Hobson GBR Aug 04 14d 6h 12m 50s
Phaedo 3 Lloyd Thornburg USA May 16 5d 11h 57m 17s
         
Monohull        
Talanta Mikael Ryking/Irina Gracheva SWE/RUS June 17 13d 5h 19m 38s

 

Monaco to Porto Cervo.
195nm

Multihull Outright        
Phaedo 3 Brian Thompson GBR Nov 16 7h 53m 31s

 

Dakar to Guadeloupe

2551nm

Open 20ft                                   
 Ocean Express Lequin/Moreau    FRA Dec 07 11d 11h 25m 42s
Feel Good                   Vittorio and Nico Malingri    ITA     Apr 17 11d 1h 9m 30s