English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Ocean Race Records

These times are of establshed and traditional race courses. They represent the best ever elapsed time as provided by the race organizer.

Yacht types:
IMS - International Measurement System yacht
IOR - International Offshore Rule yacht
ULDB - Ultra light displacement yacht
S - Single-hulled yacht (monohull); when not IMS, IOR nor ULDB
C- Catamaran
T - Trimaran
[1] - Voyage was single-handed; otherwise the vessel had two or more persons

Race / Route Distance NM Date Yacht Type LOA / ft. LOA / m Owner / Skipper Nationality Elapsed Time Average Speed Kn
Newport, CA - Ensenada 125 Apr-2016 Orion T 70 21.34 Tom Siebel USA 5h 17m 26s 23.66
Around Britain and Ireland 1773 Aug-14 Oman Sail-Musandam T 70 21.34 Sidney Gavignet FRA 3d 3h 32m 36s 23.48
Round the Isle of Wight 500 July 2016 Phaedo 3 T 70 21.34

Lloyd Thornburg / Brian Thompson

USA/GBR 2h 23m 23s 20.92
Sjaelland Rundt 269 Jul-2005 Stena Sovcomflot T 60 18.29 Steve Ravussin SWE/RUS 13h 21min 8s 20.14
Quebec - St Malo 2897 Jul 2016 Spindrift T 131 39.9 Yann Guichard /  Dona Bertarelli SWI/FRA 6d 1h 17m 41c 19.94
St Malo – Guadeloupe (Route du Rhum, quadrennial) 3540 Nov-14 Banque Populaire VII T(1) 103 31.64 Loick Peyron FRA 7d 15h 8m 32s 19.34
RORC Caribbean 600 605 Feb 16 Phaedo 3 T 70 21.34 Lloyd Thornburg USA 1d 7h 59m 4s 19.90
Brisbane - Gladstone. Multihull race 308 Apr-12 Team Australia T 60 18.3 Sean Langmann AUS 16h 28m 21s 18.78
Fastnet 595 Aug 11 Banque Populaire 5 T 131 39.9 Loick Peyron FRA 1d 8h 48m 46s 18.1
Around Ireland 698 Jul 16 Musandam Oman Sail T 70 21.34 Sidney Gavignet FRA 1d 14h 37m 07s 18.07
San Diego - Puerto Vallarta 991 Mar 14 Orion T 70 21.34 Tom Siebel USA 2d 8h 33m 17.54
Transpacific, Los Angeles – Honolulu 2215 Jul-97 Explorer C 86 26.21 Bruno Peyron FRA 5d 9h 18m 26s 17.21

Brisbane to Noumea (New Caledonia)

823 Jun-15 Beau Geste M 24 78.7 Karl Kwok HKG 2d 43m 6s 16.88
Newport to Lizard Point 2796 Jul-11 Rambler 100 M 98.4 30.00 George David USA 6d 22h 08m 02s 16.83
Sydney to Hobart 628 Dec-16 Perpetual Loyal M 100 30.48 Anthony Bell AUS 1d 13h 31m 20s 16.74
Transpacific, Los Angeles - Honolulu Monohull 2215 Jul-09 Alfa Romeo M 100 30.48 Neville Crighton NZL 5d 14h 36m 20s 16.46
Newport RI – Bermuda (biennial race) 635 Jun-12 Rambler 90 M 90.00 27.40 George David USA 39h 39m 18s 16.00
Round the Isle of Wight (annual race. Original course) 50 Jun-01 Dexia Eure et Loire T 60 18.29 Rodney Pattisson and Francis Joyon GBR / FRA 3h 10m 11s 15.77
The Race, Course du Millénaire 23300 Jan-Mar 01 ClubMed C 110 33.53 Grant Dalton NZ/FRA 62d 6h 56m 33s 15.58
Chicago to Mackinac 298 Jul 98 Stars and Stripes C 60 18.28 Steve Fossett USA 18h 15m 32s 15.37

RORC Caribbean 600 Monohull

605 2011 Rambler 100 M 98.4 30.00 George David USA 1d 16h 20m 2s 15.00
Quebec – St Malo 2897 Jul-96 Fujicolor II T 60 18.29 Loïck Peyron FRA 7d 20h 24m 43s 15.3
Hong Kong – Hainan I., China 330 Jan-00 Beau Geste S 64 19.51 Karl Kwok HKG 23h 13m 32s 14.21
Gotland Runt (Round Gotland) 567 Jul- 08 HiQ C 60 18.29 Andreas Andersen SWE 1d 15h 25m 43 14.38
Sydney - Gold Coast 386 Aug 99 Brindabella IMS 80 24.38 George Snow AUS 1d 3h 35m 3s 14.03
Fastnet Monohull 605 AUG-11 Abu Dhabi M 70 21.34 Ian Walker GBR 1d 18h 38m 14.23
Cape Town to Rio 3435 Jan-14 Maserati M 70 21.34 Giovanni Soldini ITA 10d 11h 29m 57s 13.65
San Francisco – Kaneohe, Hawaii, (Pacific Cup, biennial) 2150 Jul-98 Pyewacket IMS 70 21.34 Roy Disney USA 6d 14h 23m 13.57
ARC Racing Division. Las Palmas to St Licia 2700 Dec-14 Leopard by Finland M 100 30.48 Chris Sherlock /Samuli Lienti GBR/FIN 8d 14h 39m 51s 13.07
Punta del Este – Fremantle (Whitbread) 7875 Nov-93 Intrum Justitia (European) S 64 19.5 Lawrie Smith GBR 25d 14h 39m 6s 13
Sydney - Lord Howe Island 408 Oct -02 Merit S 63 19.26 Ian Trleaven AUS 1d 7h 34m 21s 12.92
La Baule – Dakar 3500 Oct-87 Lada-Poch II T 75 22.86 Loïck Peyron FRA 11d 9h 19m 12.81
NYYC Transatlantic Race 2925 Jun 05 MariCha IV S 140 42.67 Robert Miller GBR 9d 15h 55m 23s 12.77
Sydney – Gold Coast 386 Sep-97 Foxtel Amazon IMS 66 20.12 Peter Walker AUS 1d 6h 22m 8s 12.71
Rolex Middle Sea Race - Malta 606 Oct 2007 Rambler 90 M 90 27.4 George David USA 1d 23h 55m 3s 12.65
Plymouth – Newport two handed transatlantic E to W 2800 Jun-94 Primagaz T 60 18.29 Laurent Bourgnon & Cam Lewis SUI 9d 8h 5m 20s 12.49
NYYC New York to the Needles 3011 May 05 MariCha IV S 140 42.67 Robert Miller GBR 10d 1h 8m 37 12.49
Fort Lauderdale – Southampton 3818 May-94 Tokio S 64 19.5 Chris Dickson NZL 12d 19h 37m 48s 12.41
Around the World Monohull Singlehanded Vendee Globe 21600 Jan-17 Banque Populaire 8 S (1) 60 18.29 Armel Le Cleac'h FRA 74d 3h 35m 46s 12.16
Round the Isle of Wight, annual race, monohull (rule 5c) 50 Jun-01 Leopard S 92 28 Mike Slade GBR 4h 8m 55s 12.05
Victoria, Canada to Maui. Hawaii 2308 Jul-16 Valkyrie S 52 15.85 Gavin Bracket. Jason Rhodes CAN 8d 9h 17m 50s 12.01
Miami - Nassau 172 Feb-86 Boomerang IOR 81 24.69 George Coumantaros USA 14h 26m 39s 12.00
Miami – Montego Bay 811 Feb-99 Lakota T 60 18.29 Steve Fossett USA 2d 20h 8m 5s 11.9
Heligoland – Kiel 520 Jul-00 Uca S 67 20.42 Walter Meyer-Kothe GER 1d 19h 46m 5s 11.88
Auckland – Punta Del Este (WRTWR) 5914 Feb-Mar 94 New Zealand Endeavour IOR 85 25.91 Grant Dalton NZL 21d 2h 26m 13s 11.68
Le Havre – Cartegna, Columbia (Jacques Vabre monohull) 4419 Nov-11 Virbac Paprec 3 S 60 18.29 Jean-Pierre Dick & Jeremie Beyou FRA 15d 18h 54m 11.66
Port Huron to Mackinac 252 Jul 16 Areté T 60 18.29 Rick Warner USA 21h 44m 58 11.58
Cowes - Dinard (St Malo) 151 July 15 "Leopard 3" S 100 30

Mike Slade & Chris Sherlock

GBR 11h 57m 53s 11.50
Round the World, Whitbread course, 5 stops 32939 Sep 93-Jun 94 New Zealand Endeavour IOR 85 25.91 Grant Dalton NZL 120d 5h 9m 23s 11.41
Cape Town – Sydney (BOC Race) 6698 Dec-94 Sceta Calberson S (I) 60 18.29 Christophe Auguin FRA 24d 23h 40m 16s 11.17
San Francisco – Hawaii (singlehanded transpac) 2120 Jul-98 Lakota T (I) 60 18.29 Steve Fossett USA 7d 22h 38m 26s 11.12
Puerto Rico, Gran Canaria-Bridgetown,Barbados 2615 Jan-95 Merit Cup IOR 85 25.91 Guido Maisto ITA 9d 20h 51m 32s 11.04
Annapolis – Newport, RI (biennial race) 473 Jun-01 Carrera IMS 68 18.29 Joseph Dockery USA 1d 18h 58m 12s 11.01
Nord Stream Race. Flensburg GER - St Petersburg RUS. 794 Sept 13 Outsider M 52 15.85 Tilmar Hansen GER 3d 48m 23s 10.90
Gotland Runt (monohull) 501 Jul 97 Nicorette S 71 21.7 Ludde Ingvall FIN 2d 22h 1m 47s 10.88
St Malo - Guadeloupe (Route de Rhum) Monohull 3540 nm Nov-02 Kingfisher M 60 18.29 Ellen MacArthur GBR 13d 13h 31m 10.87
Lorient – Bermuda – Lorient 5800 Jun-83 Charentes Maritime C 66 21.42 Pierre Follenfant FRA 22d 9h 1m 45s 10.8
La Baule – Dakar 3075 Nov-91 RMO T (I) 60 18.29 Laurent Bourgnon SUI 11d 22h 41m 32s 10.73
Long Beach – Cabo San Lucas 804 Nov-95 Lakota T 60 18.29 Steve Fossett USA 3d 2h 59m 49s 10.72
Miami – Montego Bay, monohull 811 Mar-71 Windward Passage CCA 73 22.25 Mark Johnson USA 3d 3h 40m 10.7
Punta del Este – Newport (BOC) 6000 Apr-91 Group Sceta S (I) 60 18.29 Christophe Augin FRA 23d 14h 11m 22s 10.6
Buenos Aires - Rio de Janeiro 1123 Feb - 2008 Rambler 90 M 90 27.4 George David USA 4d 9h 55m 45s 10.6
Round Britain and Ireland, all islands (race, 4 stops) 1950 Jul-89 Saab Turbo C 75 22.86 Francois Boucher FRA 7d 7h 30m 10.4
Giraglia 250 Jul-98 Riviera Di Rimini S 55 16.7 Paolo Cian ITA 1d 0h 11m 28s 10.34
Salinas (Ecuador) Baltra 575 Oct-93 Amnesia S 64 19.5 Estefano Isiase S Salam ECU 2d 7h 10.29
Punta del Este – Fort Lauderdale (WRTWR) 5475 Apr-94 Yamaha S 64 19.5 Ross Field NZL 22d 5h 13m 50s 10.26
Solent – Punta del Este (WRTWR) 5938 Sep-Oct 93 New Zealand Endeavour IOR 85 25.91 Grant Dalton NZL 24d 7h 19m 2s 10.18
Melbourne – Hobart 480 Dec-96 Future Shock S 56 17 Peter Hansen AUS 1d 23h 15m 35s 10.16 knots
Thousand Islands – Rijeka to Tivat 278 Sep 15 Wild Joe IMS 60 18.62 Marton Josza HUN 1d 3h 24m 5s 10.14
St Petersburg – Fort Lauderdale 397 Feb-84 Windward Passage IOR 73 22.25 John Rumsey USA 1d 15h 15m 10.1
Los Angeles - Tahiti 3600 Jun-94 Kathmandu ULDB 70 21.34 Fred Kirschner USA 14d21h 15m26s 10.0
Around Ireland 698 Jul-98 ICAP Leopard S 92 28 Mike Slade GBR 2d 17h 48m 47s 9.72
Sydney – Punta del Este (BOC Race) 7200 Mar-91 Generali Concorde S (I) 60 18.29 Alain Gautier FRA 31d 3h 21m 14s 9.63
New York – San Francisco (via Cape Horn, Gold Race) 13208 Jan-Mar 98 Aquitaine Innovations S 60 18.29 Yves Parlier FRA 57d 3h 21m 45s 9.63
Swiftsure Lightship Classic (Victoria) 136 May-97 Stars and Stripes C 60 18.29 Steve Fossett USA 14h 35m 29s 9.32
Round the World, 4 stops, Newport – Newport, RI (BOC) 7200 Sep 90-Apr 91 Group Sceta S (I) 60 18.29 Christophe Augin FRA 120d 22h 36m 35s 9.3
San Diego – Manzanillo 1100 Jul-94 Pyewacket IMS 80 24.38 Roy Disney USA 5d 0h 17m 9.14
Sydney – New Plymouth, NZ (Trans Tasman Double Handed) 1200 Mar-98 Jarkan S 60 18.29 Kanga Birtles AUS 5d 16h 36m 8.8
Daytona, Florida – Bermuda 875 May-91 Challenge America IOR 80 24.38 Teddy Turner USA 4d 3h 50m 19s 8.76
Japan – Guam 1300 Dec-88 Marishiten ULDB 68 20 Hirosugu-Hash JPN 6d 4h 10m 8.7
Thousand Islands – Tivat to Rijeka 278 Sep 15 Wild Joe IMS 60 18.62 Martin Josza HUN 1d 8h 00m 45s 8.68
Melbourne – Osaka (2-handed) 5480 Mar-95 Wild Thing S 50 15.1 Grant Wharington / Scott Gilbert AUS 26d 20h 47m 6s 8.5
London to Sydney 13650 Aug-75 Great Britain II M 77 23.5 Mike Gill  GBR 67d 5h 19m 8.46
Solo Tasman 1283 Apr-86 Bullfrog Sunblock T 40 12.2 Ian Johnstone AUS 6d 8h 50m 8.4
Swiftsure Lightship Classic (Vancouver) monohull 140.4 May-05 Coruba S 68 20.73 Rob and Suzanne Fleming USA 16h 48m 52s 8.35
Round the Islands of Hawaii 778 Aug-84 Boomerang IOR 81 24.69 Jeff Neuthberg USA 3d 22h 35m 8.23
Charleston, SC – Cape Town 6851 Oct-98 Team Group 4 S (I) 60 18.29 Mike Golding GBR 34d 18h 54m 8.21
Bermuda – Plymouth 2870 Aug-74 Pen Duick VI IOR 74 22.55 Eric Tabarly FRA 14d 20h 15m 12s 8.2
Sydney to Dover 12730 Dec-75 Great Britain II M 77 23.5 Roy Mullender GBR 66d 22h 31m 35s 7.9
Annapolis – Bermuda 753 Jun-00 Donnybrook S 72 22.03 James Muldoon USA 4d 0h 50m 34s 7.78
Auckland – Fiji – Guam – Fukuoka 5500 Apr-89 Tobiume IOR 48 14.3 Tadatoshi Saita JPN 30d 3h 8m 7.6
Big V Race. Portsmouth - Crosshaven 353 Jul-06 John Merricks S 45 13.72 Luke McCarthy GBR 2d 1h 14m 39 7.6
Los Angeles – Osaka (Pan Pac Race) 5297 Jun-94 North West Spirit S 60 18.29 John Oman USA 32d 16h 2m 36s 6.75